EMACT ACCOLADES

2013 DASH award for Best Actress
         Maria, The Sound of Music, Concord Players
2013 DASH award for Best Musical Production
         The Sound of Music, Concord Players
2015 DASH nomination for Best Actress
         Lilli/Kate, Kiss Me Kate, Concord Players
2015 DASH award for Best Musical Production
         Kiss Me Kate, Concord Players
2011 DASH nomination for Best Ensemble in a Play
         Enchanted April, Theatre III
2010 DASH nomimation for Best Musical Production
         The Music Man, Savoyard Light Opera

 

RÉSUMÉ

 

MUSICAL THEATRE ROLES
Lilli/Kate~2015 DASH Nom. Best Actress (Kiss Me Kate) - Concord Players

Maria ~2013 DASH Award Best Actress (The Sound of Music) - Concord Players

Marian Paroo~ DASH Nomination Production (The Music Man) - Savoyard Light Opera

Queen Vashti (Esther) - New Life Fine Arts (upcoming 2019)
Guenevere (Camelot) - Valley Light Opera (upcoming 2019)
Signora Naccarelli (The Light in the Piazza) - JEMS Productions 

Alice Beineke (The Addams Family) - Theatre III

Fiona MacLaren (Brigadoon) - Valley Light Opera
Fantine (Les Misérables) - Broadway Live Productions

Fiona MacLaren (Brigadoon) - Theatre III

Lily (The Secret Garden) - Theatre at the Mount

Lily (The Secret Garden) - New Players Theatre

Eliza Doolittle (My Fair Lady) - Stageloft Repertory Theatre

Guenevere (Camelot) - Sterling Theatre

Golde (Fiddler on the Roof) - Theatre at the Mount

Hodel (Fiddler on the Roof) - Worcester County Light Opera Company

Hodel (Fiddler on the Roof)  - Sterling Theatre
Woman 2 (Side By Side By Sondheim) - Calliope Productions

Yawate (Song on the Wind) - New Life Fine Arts

Belle (Ebenezer Scrooge- A Christmas Carol) - New Life Fine Arts

Naomi (Ruth) - New Life Fine Arts

Squaw Sachem (The Song on the Wind) - New Life Fine Arts

Grace Farrell (Annie) - Worcester County Light Opera Company

Lady Catherine (Camelot) - Booth Theatre/Salisbury Lyric Opera

Julie Jordan~ partial role (Carousel) - New England Theatre Company

   

ROLES IN PLAYS (non-musical)

Rose Arnott~ DASH Nomination Ensemble (Enchanted April) - Theatre III

M'Lynn Eatonton (Steel Magnolias) - Calliope Productions

OPERA AND OPERETTA ROLES

Zerlina (Don Giovanni) - Greater Worcester Opera
Susanna (Le Nozze di Figaro) - Panopera

Susanna (The Marriage of Figaro) - Greater Worcester Opera
Mother (Amahl and the Night Visitors) - 4th Wall Stage Co, GWO

Despina (Cosi Fan Tutte) - Greater Worcester Opera

Papagena (The Magic Flute) - Greater Worcester Opera

Micaëla (Carmen) - Greater Worcester Opera

Countess Almaviva (The Marriage of Figaro) - Worcester Opera Works

Lauretta (Gianni Schicchi) - Greater Worcester Opera

Rosalinda (Die Fledermaus) - Worcester Opera Works

Sandman & Dew Fairy (Hansel and Gretel) - Mass Theatrica

Mother (Amahl and the Night Visitors) - Worcester Opera Works

Grace (Diamonds and Toads) - Worcester Opera Works

Pernille (The Beautiful Bridegroom) - Worcester Opera Works

Primo Tourier (Suor Angelica) - Mass Theatrica

Mrs. Splinters (The Tenderland) - Salisbury Lyric Opera Company

Little Red Riding Hood (Little Red Riding Hood) - Arts Alliance

Rosalinda- cover (Die Fledermaus) - Salisbury Lyric Opera Company

   

GILBERT & SULLIVAN OPERA ROLES

Phyllis (Iolanthe) - Sudbury Savoards

Elsie Maynard (Yeomen of the Guard) - Valley Light Opera

Yum-Yum (The Mikado) - Salisbury Lyric Opera Company, Greater Worcester Opera

Princess Ida (Princess Ida) - Valley Light Opera

Josephine (H.M.S. Pinafore) - Valley Light Opera

Mabel (The Pirates of Penzance) - Valley Light Opera; GWO/NEGASS

Edith (The Pirates of Penzance) - Savoyard Light Opera Company

Gianetta (The Gondoliers) - Savoyard Light Opera Company

Casilda (The Gondoliers) - Valley Light Opera

Rose Maybud (Ruddigore) - Valley Light Opera (2 productions)

Constance (The Sorcerer) - Salisbury Lyric Opera Company

Constance (The Sorcerer) - Valley Light Opera

Lady Saphir (Patience) - Sudbury Savoyards
Phyllis (Iolanthe) in semi-staged concert version - Mass Theatrica

Princess of Monte Carlo (The Grand Duke) - Sudbury Savoyards

First Bridesmaid (Trial by Jury) - Salisbury Lyric Opera Company

   

ORATORIO SOLO

Messiah (Handel) - Maplewind Arts

Messiah (Handel) - Valley Light Opera

Messiah (Handel) - Assabet Valley Mastersingers

Messiah (Handel) - Pilgrim Congregational Church

Messiah (Handel) - Quabbin Community Orchestra

Messiah (Handel) - Paul Madore Chorale

Messiah (Handel) - West Boylston Arts Council

Let God Arise (Handel) - Salisbury Singers

Requiem (Mozart) - Paul Madore Chorale

Requiem (Mozart) - Great Waters Music Festival

Mass in C minor (Mozart) Soprano II - Falmouth Chorale

The Creation (Haydn) - Paul Madore Chorale

Die Schöpfung (Haydn) Eva - Newton Community Chorus

Paukenmesse (Haydn) - Great Waters Music Festival

Missa Brevis in Honor of St. John (Haydn) - Worcester Chorus

Requiem (Faure) - Great Waters Music Festival

Elijah (Mendelssohn) - Worcester Chorus

Requiem (Rutter) - Paul Madore Chorale

Requiem (Rutter) - Great Waters Music Festival

Requiem (Rutter) - Central Mass Area Choir

Mass in G Major (Schubert) - Great Waters Music Festival

Mass in C (Beethoven) - Worcester Chorus

Choral Fantasy (Beethoven) - Jupiter Symphony

Requiem (Brahms) - Worcester Chorus

Neue Liebeslieder (Brahms) - Worcester Chorus

Benedicite (Vaughan Williams) - Worcester Chorus

Dona Nobis Pacem (Vaughan Williams) - Worcester Chorus

Rejoice in the Lamb (Britten) - Worcester Chorus

Choral Dances from Gloriana (Britten) - Worcester Chorus

Seven Last Words of Christ (Dubois) - Princeton Chorus

Missa Criolla (Ramirez) - Worcester Chorus

   

CONCERT, RECITAL, AND OTHER STAGED PERFORMANCES (Selected)

American Hustle Cabaret at Nick's - Opera on Tap/GWO

Mad Men on Tap at Nick's - Opera on Tap/GWO

GWO's 10 Anniversary Opera Gala at Mechanics Hall - Greater Worcester Opera

The Music of the Night (staged concert) - Part Time Players

First Night Worcester Concert (staged concert) - Part Time Players

Moments- A Musical Journey (staged review) - Part Time Players

Music of the Theatre - Assabet Valley Mastersingers

Second Chance Review - Cannon Theatr

Love Notes - Amherst Club

Love in the Subjunctive - New England Gilbert & Sullivan Society

Opera Night at the Worcester Club - Worcester Opera Works

Once Upon an Opera (staged) - Opera del West

Belle Nuit (with Mezzo-soprano Lisa Woods) - Worcester, MA and Amherst, MA

Concert Series at the Regent Theatre, Arlington - Longwood Opera

From Vienna to Broadway - New England Light Opera

The Characters of Gilbert and Sullivan-  Lowell Opera

Timeless Treasures of Song - Music Worcester Guild

1911: A Gilbert & Sullivan Fantasy (staged performance) -Savoyard Light Opera Company

Broadway Concert (First Night Northampton) - Commonwealth Opera

Friends, Lovers and Rivals - Salisbury Lyric Opera

Opera in the Park - Salisbury Lyric Opera Company

  

DIRECTING, PRODUCING, COSTUMING, OTHER

Aristocat Kids - Director, Choreographer, Costumer (BBC Homeschool Group)

Le Nozze di Figaro - Costumer (Panopera)

The Marriage of Figaro (inspired by Downton Abbey) - Producer, Costumer (GWO)

101 Dalmatians Kids - Director, Choreographer, Costumer (BBC Homeschool Group)

Pirates of Penzance - Costumer (Assumption College)
Fiddler on the Roof - Costumer (Assumption College)
Cosi Fan Tutte - Producer, Costumer, Writer (Greater Worcester Opera)

Carmen - Producer, Costumer (Greater Worcester Opera)

Gianni Schicchi & Trial By Jury - Producer, Costumer (Greater Worcester Opera)

Die Fledermaus - Producer, Costumer (Worcester Opera Works)

The Marriage of Figaro - Producer (Worcester Opera Works)

Amahl and the Night Visitors - Producer, Costumer (Worcester Opera Works, GWO)

The Impresario & The Beautiful Bridegroom - Producer, Costumer (WOW)

Annual Summer Concert Series - Producer, Coordinator (WOW, GWO)

The Mikado - Co-producer, Costumer (W.O.W./Master Singers of Worcester)

The Magic Flute - Stage Director, Costumer (Greater Worcester Opera)

An Evening of Shakespeare Scenes - Stage Director, Costumer BBC Homeschool Co-op)

An Evening of Scenes from a Dozen Plays - Stage Director, Costumer (BBC HS Co-op)

Diamonds and Toads - Stage Director, Costumer (WOW, GWO)

The Impresario - Stage Director, Costumer (Worcester Opera Works)

Little Red Riding Hood - Stage Director, Costumer (Worcester Opera Works)

The Pirates of Penzance (Opera for the Young) - Costumer (GWO/NEGASS)

Camelot - Costumer (St. John's High School)

Ebenezer Scrooge: A Christmas Carol - Costumer (New Life Fine Arts)

Celestial City - Costumer (New Life Fine Arts)

Children's Choirs - Director, Arranger (Various Homeschool co-op groups)

BBC Ladies' Choir - Director (Bethlehem Bible Church)

New England Music Festival 2010Judge (A.T.A.M.)

Live Audition Workshop 2011Adjudicator - Jane Shivick Vocal Studio
METG Adjudicator 2015

 

© 2019 by Elaine Crane